Who are we and how does this policy apply?

4IT Support Pty Ltd is an Australian based business. Our ACN is 152 593 498. This policy applies to 4IT Support Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to in this policy as “4IT”).

What is the purpose of this policy?

4IT collects personal information to conduct its business, to provide and market its goods and services and to meet its legal obligations. 4IT is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy addresses personal privacy matters – that is information or opinions relating to an individual that can be used to indentify that individual. Its purpose is to explain, in general terms, what sort of personal information 4IT holds and why we hold it, and how 4IT collects, uses and discloses that information. In this policy, where we refer to “you” or “your”, we are referring specifically to natural persons as opposed to other entities such as partnerships, trusts and companies.

How does 4IT collect personal information?

The main way in which 4IT collects personal information is through hardcopy forms or through forms provided on 4IT’s internet (for external users) and intranet (for employees) website pages. 4IT may also collect personal information by recording telephone calls made to the 4IT call centre (see below for more information), in face-to-face meetings and in interviews.
4IT may collect personal information from third parties, such as from referees (in the case of prospective employees) and credit reporting agencies (in the case of customers and prospective customers).

At or before the time 4IT collects your personal information, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, 4IT will give you notice as follows:
(a) the purposes for which the information is collected?(b) to whom, or the types of individuals or organisations to which, 4IT might usually disclose information of the kind collected and?(c) any law that requires the particular information to be collected, and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

What information does 4IT collect?

The personal information 4IT may collect about you is dependent upon your relationship with 4IT.
4IT will not disclose your personal information to a third party for that third party to send you its marketing material unless 4IT has obtained your consent. 4IT may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute on 4IT’s behalf to individuals who have consented to receiving that material.

How to contact us?

If you would like more information concerning 4IT’s approach to privacy or how 4IT handles your personal information you can write to:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
4IT Support Pty Ltd
Level 9, Avaya House
123 Epping Rd
North Ryde NSW 2113
Australia